Leading Ladies Tourney continues...

VOTE HERE for the TENTH Round!
____________________________________

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - June 23rd

1888: Lee Moran, who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as Man on Subway) and “Sitting Pretty” (as Assistant Director), was born in Chicago, Illinois.

1896: Jack Skirball, who, along with Bruce Manning, co-produced the Ginger film “Magnificent Doll”, was born in Homestead, Pennsylvania.

1913: Bonnie Bannon (born Pauline Frances Bannon), who starred with Ginger in the film “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Gold Digger), was born in Tulare County, California.

1952: Eddie Arden, who starred with Ginger in the film “Flying Down to Rio” (as Bellhop), died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 44.

2016: TCM aired “Flying Down to Rio”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

June 23, 2017 @ 11:30 A.M. Flying Down to Rio
June 23, 2017 @ 1:00 P.M. Top Hat
June 23, 2017 @ 2:45 P.M. Swing Time
June 23, 2017 @ 4:45 P.M. Carefree
June 23, 2017 @ 6:15 P.M. The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Ginger Film Fest Pics...

Well, my wife's Aunt and Uncle in Maryland have done it again! The same folks who informed me of the 'Ginger' restaurant in NY... http://jwhueyblog.blogspot.com/2010/08/while-in-new-york.html ...have now sent pics from the Ginger Rogers Film Festival which took place in Silver Springs, Maryland - at the AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center. I did find out about this on a 'GingerGoogle' a bit back, but it's awesome to have pics from it...it's over now, but was for at least a few months.
They didn't actually see a GingerFilm, but they did take pics of this pretty awesome 'windowbox display' in the lobby... I REALLY need that Roxie poster, y'all... and the poster for the festival itself is great, too...if that was in color, it would be a PERFECT complement to Gingerology Central...hmmm...wonder if they could go back there and try to haggle the owner for it... Pam, if you're reading this... :-)





Well, as mentioned, the festival is over - kinda weird it wasn't a bit closer to her birthday...but no big whoop - just awesome they did one! For what it's worth, here is (was) the schedule from March and April - GingerFilms are in purple: http://www.afi.com/silver/new/nowplaying/calendar.aspx
...well, I am going to keep on searching for GingerEvents around the globe, and hopefully be able to update y'all on them... AND, if ANYONE out there is fortunate enough to attend any festivities, PLEASE feel free to report it here...I'll DEFINITELY give you the floor!!!

KIG, y'all!!!

VKMfanHuey
---

3 comments:

  1. Anna - Camille - yep - I just wish I could have been able to check out a movie or two up there... I've never seen Ginger on the 'real' big screen... again, I need to rattle the local 'classic movie theater' here in town to see if they have any GingerFilms on the docket...

    Y'all Keep It Gingery!!!
    VKMfanHuey
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!