...

...have 'updated' the GingerLinks area on the bottom right of the page - unfortunately several of the links have 'disappeared'... but a few new ones have been added...
________________________________________

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - March 23rd

1948: Eddy Chandler, who starred with Ginger in the films “Carnival Boat” (as Fordon) and “Star of Midnight” (as Kinland Henchman), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 54.

2007: The musical biography of Ginger’s life, “Backwards in High Heels”, opens in Manalapan, Florida, near West Palm Beach.

GingerTelevision...

NOTE!!!!

...REMEMBER - The LAST segment of the Palm Springs Antiques Roadshow will be shown Monday, March 27th - It MUST be the one with Roberta Olden getting a piece of Ginger's furniture appraised... so check it OUT!!! (It's a cool show anyway, so...WATCH!) ... On PBS... see local listings for times... AND, I have noticed that the shows may be 'streamed' from the PBS website at any time after they are aired, so... COOL!

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

April 4, 2017 @ 8:00 P.M. Gold Diggers of 1933
April 4-5, 2017 @ 12:00 A.M. Fifth Avenue Girl
April 8, 2017 @ 10:45 P.M. Black Widow
April 10, 2017 @ 8:00 P.M. - Tales of Manhattan

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

None Currently Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Ginger Film Fest Pics...

Well, my wife's Aunt and Uncle in Maryland have done it again! The same folks who informed me of the 'Ginger' restaurant in NY... http://jwhueyblog.blogspot.com/2010/08/while-in-new-york.html ...have now sent pics from the Ginger Rogers Film Festival which took place in Silver Springs, Maryland - at the AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center. I did find out about this on a 'GingerGoogle' a bit back, but it's awesome to have pics from it...it's over now, but was for at least a few months.
They didn't actually see a GingerFilm, but they did take pics of this pretty awesome 'windowbox display' in the lobby... I REALLY need that Roxie poster, y'all... and the poster for the festival itself is great, too...if that was in color, it would be a PERFECT complement to Gingerology Central...hmmm...wonder if they could go back there and try to haggle the owner for it... Pam, if you're reading this... :-)





Well, as mentioned, the festival is over - kinda weird it wasn't a bit closer to her birthday...but no big whoop - just awesome they did one! For what it's worth, here is (was) the schedule from March and April - GingerFilms are in purple: http://www.afi.com/silver/new/nowplaying/calendar.aspx
...well, I am going to keep on searching for GingerEvents around the globe, and hopefully be able to update y'all on them... AND, if ANYONE out there is fortunate enough to attend any festivities, PLEASE feel free to report it here...I'll DEFINITELY give you the floor!!!

KIG, y'all!!!

VKMfanHuey
---

3 comments:

  1. Anna - Camille - yep - I just wish I could have been able to check out a movie or two up there... I've never seen Ginger on the 'real' big screen... again, I need to rattle the local 'classic movie theater' here in town to see if they have any GingerFilms on the docket...

    Y'all Keep It Gingery!!!
    VKMfanHuey
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!