...

...
________________________________________

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - April 30th

1887: Hooper Atchley (born Lemuel Hooper Atchley), who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as ‘Detective’ Monahan), “Star of Midnight” (as Allen – Hotel Manager), and “Having Wonderful Time” (as Subway Rider), was born in Ebenezer, Tennessee.

1897: Noel Madison (born Noel Nathaniel Moscivitch), who starred with Ginger in the film “Hat Check Girl” (as Dan McCoy), was born in New York City.

1908: Eve Arden (born Eunice M. Quedens), who starred with Ginger in the films “Stage Door” (as Eve) and “Having Wonderful Time” (as Henrietta), was born in Mill Valley, California.

1969: Eddie Kane, who starred with Ginger in the films “The Tenderfoot” (as Hat Salesman), “Bachelor Mother” (as District Attorney), “Broadway Bad” (as Eddie Berger – Jeweler), “Don’t Bet on Love” (as Eddie the Bookie), and “Twenty Million Sweethearts” (as Second Man in Brass Rail), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 79.

2011: TCM aired “Shall We Dance”.

2012: TCM aired “Having Wonderful Time” and “Tom, Dick and Harry”.

2016: FXM RETRO aired “Tales of Manhattan”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

April 26, 2017 @ 9:30 A.M. 42nd Street
May 4, 2017 @ 12:45 P.M. Gold Diggers of 1933
May 4, 2017 @ 6:15 P.M. 42nd Street
May 17, 2017 @ 4:15 A.M. Finishing School

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

None Currently Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Ginger Film Fest Pics...

Well, my wife's Aunt and Uncle in Maryland have done it again! The same folks who informed me of the 'Ginger' restaurant in NY... http://jwhueyblog.blogspot.com/2010/08/while-in-new-york.html ...have now sent pics from the Ginger Rogers Film Festival which took place in Silver Springs, Maryland - at the AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center. I did find out about this on a 'GingerGoogle' a bit back, but it's awesome to have pics from it...it's over now, but was for at least a few months.
They didn't actually see a GingerFilm, but they did take pics of this pretty awesome 'windowbox display' in the lobby... I REALLY need that Roxie poster, y'all... and the poster for the festival itself is great, too...if that was in color, it would be a PERFECT complement to Gingerology Central...hmmm...wonder if they could go back there and try to haggle the owner for it... Pam, if you're reading this... :-)





Well, as mentioned, the festival is over - kinda weird it wasn't a bit closer to her birthday...but no big whoop - just awesome they did one! For what it's worth, here is (was) the schedule from March and April - GingerFilms are in purple: http://www.afi.com/silver/new/nowplaying/calendar.aspx
...well, I am going to keep on searching for GingerEvents around the globe, and hopefully be able to update y'all on them... AND, if ANYONE out there is fortunate enough to attend any festivities, PLEASE feel free to report it here...I'll DEFINITELY give you the floor!!!

KIG, y'all!!!

VKMfanHuey
---

3 comments:

  1. Anna - Camille - yep - I just wish I could have been able to check out a movie or two up there... I've never seen Ginger on the 'real' big screen... again, I need to rattle the local 'classic movie theater' here in town to see if they have any GingerFilms on the docket...

    Y'all Keep It Gingery!!!
    VKMfanHuey
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!