...Sad news to report...

Gary Marron recently passed away - he was a big Ginger fan who was ever present on FB posts regarding GR... he will be missed. Rest in peace, fellow Gingerologist...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - March 17th


1880: Winifred Harris, who starred with Ginger in the film “Honor Among Lovers” (as Party Guest), was born in Bedminster, Bristol, England.

1899: Jay Eaton, who starred with Ginger in the films “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Diner), “Upperworld” (as Jewelry Salesman), “Twenty Million Sweethearts” (as Hotel Desk Clerk), “Top Hat” (as Guest Leaving Elevator), “Carefree” (as Man at Country Club), and “The Major and The Minor” (as Man coming Out of Elevator), was born in Union, New Jersey.

2010: Ginger is Star of the Month on TCM, which aired “42nd Street”, “Gold Diggers of 1933”, and “Professional Sweetheart”.


Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

March 22, 2018 @ 4:00 P.M. Shall We Dance
March 26, 2018 @ 7:30 A.M. Rafter Romance

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...


Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Gold Diggers of 1933 - Busby Berkeley Blogathon, Hosted by Hometowns to Hollywood

Hi y'all! First off, it's an honor to be part of the Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon - and also awesome that I was able to grab the classic film "Gold Diggers of 1933", which is a special one to Ginger fans, if for nothing else, the first 10 or so minutes. That's where the film begins, in a rehearsal of the best known tune from the film, "We're In the Money", which features Ginger in full tilt vocal mode, along with the Busby Girls (not sure if that's what they were actually called, but hey, it worked for Ziegfeld, right?) doing the "Durga Arms" (see Wiki)... with Ginger literally front and center...
Ginger sang one verse in Pig Latin, which resulted from the producer hearing her just goofing on the lyrics off-stage; he liked the sound of it, and not only told her to do a stanza in that mode, but did an EXTREME close-up of her during said stanza (obviously MY fave extreme close-up of  all time!)
Of course, this tune was a result of the 'dawg days' of The Great Depression, with folks really ready to get things cranked up again - it became a nice 'theme song' for the recovery. Not a lot of Berkeley 'trademarks' here, as the number really never has a 'proper' ending, as the law comes in and busts up the joint... on top of it being a 'rehearsal' deal.
...but personally, this one's my fave... if I have to explain that to you, you are JUST not paying attention...


This historic, righteous performance is book-ended at the end of the film by an epic and powerful tune, "Remember My Forgotten Man", performed by Joan Blondell and Etta Moten.
This tune deals with the plight of the American WWI veterans, and how they were disregarded by society, as well as the government. The imagery in this number is obviously not all unicorns and rainbows as the 'typical' Berkeley production is, but rather shows the general plight of the vet and how the Depression obviously augmented what was already a pretty tough existence...
...this snippet is pretty powerful, as we see 'new soldiers' heading into battle in the 'back row', whilst the 'survivors' of the last round of battles stumble in the foreground away from the action... both lines are on 'treadmills', which allow for a 'stretching' of a given 'set' scene while giving the illusion of full movement... pretty neat for the day.
The final strains of the tune also provide the finale of the film, with Joan reaching for the heavens in petition for her "Forgotten Man", whilst silhouettes of soldiers march over a semicircle backdrop.
...actually, this number wasn't going to be the final scene (which was originally slated to be Pettin' in the Park, with a 'reprise' of "We're in the Money"), but after reviewing all the numbers, this one was the most powerful, thus a memorable 'end', especially for a Warner Brothers joint, known for their 'gritty' themes and typically not-so-happy endings...


And, in-between these two numbers are two more classic and 'textbook' Berkeley productions, "Pettin' in the Park" and "The Shadow Waltz", each vocalized by Dick Powell and Ruby Keeler.

Pettin' in the Park is a light-hearted, sassy little tune which is, as expected, about a young man's efforts to find a proper place to 'pitch woo' (among other things) with his ladyfriend. Powell and Keeler make a painfully cute couple, and their back and forth leaves no doubt as to the intent of the tune.
The Berkeley production starts off more or less like a Berkeley number, with a snowball fight captured from above...
...but soon 'progresses' (or 'regresses', depending upon your viewpoint) into a quite provocative number, as rain-soaked dames are shown retreating behind VERY well back-lit curtains in order to disrobe and re-robe, thus pitching (there's that word again) quite fantabulous silhouettes amongst said curtains.
They reappear in suits of armor, for lack of a better description, which regretfully announce ceasing of the woo-pitching... and the number gets a bit odd, if not even a bit creepy, with the installation of Billy Barty, playing a unfettered toddler...
...who gets loose and leers at the ladies throughout the number... and who also produces a can opener out of nowhere (remember, this is Warner Brothers, future home of ACME products, masters of supplying ANYthing instantaneously) and slips it to Powell for use on Keeler's metal-clad garb. Overall, this number was one of the ones that probably got in 'just under the line' in terms of new censorship rules slapped out by the Hays Office...
...this image, for example, probably was nixed in later versions (although it's a pretty nice image, no? ... not sure what the cricket ball is all about...)


The Shadow Waltz is truly the 'showcase' number for Berkeley in this film, as it has pretty much all the 'trademark' Berkeley moves, including 'overhead' views of the ladies forming symmetrical patterns in a most effective manner...
...as well as a 'lush' set with ladies donning 'hoop skirts' for lack of a better description...
...along with violins... but not just ANY violins... NEON violins! Don't believe it? Well, let's dim the lights and see...
yupyupyup...those are most definitely NEON... BTW, the Smithsonian has one of these in their American History Museum... hopefully still on display SOMEwhere... also, a cool (but a bit scary at the time) event occurred during the filming of this scene - an earthquake happened right when the 'neon in the dark' scene was taking place... reportedly, Berkeley was shaken off his perch on a boom, but hung onto it and maintained enough wits to calm the crew down and resume the filming... I wonder if the film 'strip' which was being shot when the quake hit is still around... doubt it, but... would be interesting to view, I guess...
Overall, this number captures the 'over the top' yet pretty dang awesome arrangements Berkeley is known for, and is truly the 'centerpiece' of the production tunes.


A fifth production number, "I've Got to Sing a Torch Song", was to be performed by Ginger but was cut from the film (much to the chagrin of Gingerologists everywhere); the tune itself did make the final cut, in the form of a solo at an upright piano by Powell. The 'official' explanation for cutting the 'full number' was due to film length... which unfortunately, was probably true, as it seemed like 90 minutes was the 'sweet spot' studios tried to hit in those days. This omission also cut a Berkeley sequence, and who knows for sure what he had in mind for the tune (generally reported that it was to 'just' be Ginger atop a piano singing...sounds pretty epic to me!) - here's Ginger in the costume for the ill-fated number:
...yeah, now you see why Gingerologists are miffed... along with the 'scheduled' reprise of "We're in the Money" to wrap the film up - assumed to be sung by Ginger, if not the whole cast - and it's kinda tough for your average Gingerologist to not get a bit huffy about these exclusions. Anyway, it's still a great film!!!

Berkeley actually has a brief cameo appearance in the film, as a 'director' of sorts - well, maybe better described as a 'backstage traffic cop', who shouts out to the performers to hit their spots for the Forgotten Man number.
...it's all of 2 seconds... but he's in there...

Well, hope this review was entertaining, or at least informative regarding the Busby Berkeley sequences in this classic film... if you haven't seen it, I would TRULY say it's a 'required view' for ANY classic film fan, as well as you Gingerologists out there...or any Blondell fans (of which I also count myself VERY much among) and it does give a good overview of Berkeley's style and production level, which obviously inspired future film production, not the least of which is RKO's Ginger and Freddie films... thanks to BB!!!

Again, thanks to Annette at Hometowns to Hollywood, who compiled a great lineup of blogs to participate in this 'blogathon'... here's another spot you can LINK to for the list of entries - the Banner at the top of the Gingerology homepage also links to the H2H site.

Keep It Gingery, y'all!!!


Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Last week of 2017...

Well, hope everyone out there had a VERY Gingery Christmas!  We here at Gingerology are working on a few things here and there... first off, the Busby Berkeley Blogathon review for Gold Diggers of 1933 is under construction, and will appear in late January... it's cool to be part of that!
ouch... PAINFULLY beautiful, y'all...

...and other stuff? well, I'm thinking of 'expanding' the 'Day in Gingerology' feature to add pics... might be a cool addition to 'put a face to a name' when one is mentioned...

...the LIFE mag cover thang is still lying around (or HANGING around, on the wall, specifically), needing to be DONE... hopefully will be resumed... Mrs. Huey is getting tired of looking at empty 11x14 frames on the wall...
...and of course, just a 'upkeep' of All Things Ginger... I am trying to figure out how to implement a Facebook / Blog 'parallel universe'... only way I know is to actually start a Gingerology group on FB, which would be cool in and of itself, but... would step on the toes of the already wickedawesome FB groups for Ginger that exist... eh, I'll think about it... maybe just a 'Day in Gingerology' page on FB?

...another thing which may happen sooner rather than later is an 'inventory' of my Gingerbilia... there's a fair amount of stuff I have 'obtained' over the last few years, and need to document them here, as well as displaying them... stay tuned...
...wish I had this one... heck, maybe I DO... again, inventory is needed...

Speaking of Gingerbilia, did anyone get any cool stuff for Christmas? This question would probably fare better on FB, where folks can comment a LOT easier... sigh... some choices to make here regarding format and media avenues... anyway...

KIG, y'all, and have a VERY Gingery New Year!!!


Thursday, November 30, 2017

...Miscellaneous Ginger Stuff...

...well, it's dang near December, which is always a good time to see what's up regarding Ginger (well, when is it NOT a good time to talk about Ginger?) ...and, being the Gingerologist that I am, I remember the year TCM played the majority of Ginger and Fred films on Thanksgiving... although we (hopefully) all have them, it's still cool to see them on 'national TV'.

Well, what's UP, y'all???  I am trying to get back into the 'swing' of things here in the blogosphere... with that, I have volunteered to do a 'guest post' for the WordPress blog Hometowns to Hollywood, as part of a Busby Berkeley Blogathon! My contribution will be Gold Diggers of 1933 (42nd Street was already taken) - but actually it will be pretty cool to review all of the BB stuff from this one, from my favorite opening 4 minutes of ANY film, "We're In The Money", to the epic finale of "My Forgotten Man" as delivered by Joan Blondell... and all the Busby-esque stuff in-between... BTW, if y'all have any insights for this post, PLEASE feel free to add it... just e-mail or message me...   Here's the link to Annette's awesome site!:    Hometowns To Hollywood Blog 

...should be pretty cool!

...in another story... Have y'all checked out the 'official' Ginger Rogers website' as of late? I will say it is a lot cooler in it's 'navigation', but... at the end of the day, it's the same 'general info' it's always had... which is good, but... STILL think there should be a lot more 'current events', TV airings, etc. on the site.  As a reminder, here's the 'old' look:
...and HERE'S the link to the 're-vamped' site...  ...I will say that the new 'header pic' from 'Magnificent Doll' is VERY breathtaking... awesome colorization work! But I say we just get the 'owners' of this webpage to let Monica (along with the rest of we Gingerologists) run the website, and it will be WICKEDAWESOME!!!

...and, just as a 'Miscellaneous Gingery Moment'... here's a shirt I think all of us would dig to don for the season...
...probably need to figure out where this one comes from... ...a quick Goggle search showed quite a few with this 'theme', but this one really is the coolest, and of course did not show up on the search... oh, well, just know these are out there, and would be pretty cool...

As to other things - I am going to TRY to get going on a few 'tangible' GingerProjects in the next few weeks... I'm taking off the week between Christmas and New Years, hopefully time to revamp some stuff... need to do some work on the 'GingerFilm' sites, finish the LIFE cover framing project, and... sorting out all my current Gingerbilia, which I wish to display in my home office... I'll hopefully post some stuff on that later... ...until that righteous day,

...KIG, y'all!


Wednesday, November 1, 2017

...um... ...what month is this again?

...um... guess I've got some explaining to do, lest I incur the wrath of Miss Glory... well, it's really been pretty hectic the last few months, with the young 'uns in school, and thus a nightly regimen of homework and getting ready for bed...  add to this the fact that my work is quite busy as well, and... seems like time is just flying away...

So, it's been kinda hard to find time to dedicate to Gingerology...
...um... yeah she's not buying that at all... ...a total, albeit not so systematic, dismantling of the Tower of Huey's Record Books...  it's gonna take a LOT of work to get back in good graces... ...on a side note, I've never seen anyone look more beautiful whilst tossing tomes at twits...

So, with that, I'll keep ducking, and try to get back on track here, y'all... hope all is well with everyone out there - I think most of y'all are over on FaceBook, and the group over there (well, there's several GingerGroups, but one of the larger ones is 'It's a Ginger Thing), so we are in touch or whatever... but this blog needs to keep rolling, right?

...ah, better already... So, with that, everyone Keep It Gingery - and we'll get more Gingery Goodness on here soon!!!


Sunday, August 20, 2017


...Ginger and Freddie are ready... with quite stylish eclipse-ready eye-wear (yes, ISO Certified, per the rigorous test procedures of  HTLI (Huey Testing Laboratories Internationale))... Hope y'all are ready as well, and hope those within the 'band' or whatever enjoy clear skies and SAFE viewing!!! I am quite a bit gun-shy about viewing directly, no matter the apparatus available, two eye surgeries later...so I'll just catch up on social media (...I DO hope SOMEBODY videos it. and then posts it...  :-)  ).
Miss Fortune is also going to check out the phenomenon... with the same Huey-approved specs, of course... it's another title for Huey - Miss Rogers' Protective Eye-wear Technician (PET)... um... yep, I am VERY happy being Miss Rogers' PET... ;-)

KIG, y'all!!!


Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018
...including the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...