...Gingerology goes PINK...

...for breast cancer awareness month... in remembrance of those lost, for those who are currently fighting, and for those working to finding the cure...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - October 27th

1910: Jack Carson, who starred with Ginger in the films “Stage Door” (as Mr. Milbanks), “Vivacious Lady” (as Charlie the Waiter Captain), “Having Wonderful Time” (as Emil Beatty), “Carefree” (as Connors), “Fifth Avenue Girl” (as “Minnesota” – sailor on the park bench), “Lucky Partners” (as Fredrick Harper), and “The Groom Wore Spurs” (as Ben Castle), was born in Carman, Manitoba, Canada.

1933 (per IMDb, TCM): “Chance at Heaven” was released by RKO Radio.

1964: Rudolph Mate, who directed the Ginger film, “It Had To Be You”, died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 66.

1973: Allan Lane (born Harry Leonard Albershart), who starred with Ginger in the films “The Tenderfoot” (as an Actor) and “Having Wonderful Time” (as Mac), died in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, at the age of 64.

1990: Xavier Cugat, who starred with Ginger in the film “Week-End at The Waldorf” (as Orchestra Leader), died in Barcelona, Spain, at the age of 90.

2010: TCM aired “Lucky Partners”.

2015: GetTV aired “It Had to be You”.


Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

November 1, 2016 @ !:00 P.M. Storm Warning (93 min)
November 18, 2016 @ 8:15 A.M. Chance at Heaven (71 min)
November 25, 2016 @ 6:30 A.M. Roberta (106 min)
November 25, 2016 @ 8:30 A.M. Follow the Fleet (110 min)
November 25, 2016 @ 10:30 A.M. The Gay Divorcee (107 min)

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

October 29, 2016 @ 11:30 A.M. Monkey Business (97 min)
October 30, 2016 @ 10:00 A.M. Monkey Business (97 min)

Next GingerFilm(s) (on GetTV - all times Eastern):

None Currently Scheduled...

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

...New GingerPic Header!!!

...after much wailing and gnashing of teeth from within the Worldwide Headquarters of Gingerology, a new GingerHeader pic, as shown above... captures the 'Younger Ginger' quite well, no? Bonus points for anyone out there who can tag this pic to a GingerFilm... it appears to be a 'feathery' costume, thus... Top Hat?

...and... ...good to be back! Back from WHAT, I'm not quite sure, but... all I know is it's time to get back into the Gingerology in toto...With that, I have a LOT of 'collating' to do... from transferring GingerFiles from my old laptop to my new desktop I am going to set up new files throughout... of course a major task which I am somehow not great at 'completing'... but it's gonna have to be done somehow...

With that, hope to be back to 'regular' posting here...

So - Stay Tuned - and...

Keep It Gingery, y'all!!!


Tuesday, September 27, 2016

...um... is it still September?

....dang time is just chug-a-lugging onward...

Well, it's been busy... the kids are back at school, so homework assistance and early bedtimes... that, coupled with a pretty busy work schedule the last few months, and Hu has been a good bit out of pocket, unfortunately...
...and as I was just looking thru the 'Day in Gingerology' posts, I noticed that it was FOUR years ago Hu and the Crew went to Boston U to check out the GingerCentury exhibit... dang... I STILL love that pic right there... I can't remember who told me prior to the trip to snap that one from the 'collage' they had displayed, but thanks again, as I've never seen it anywhere else...

Well, to multiply the 'things which get in the way of Gingeryness' factor, I also purchased a new computer -my old laptop, which runs Windows 7, is just about out of juice... I may try to update it to 10, as it incessantly reminded me to do over the last year or so... but not sure if it is 'physically' spent as well as 'behind the times', operating-system-wise...   ANYWAY, my new one is cool... a desktop - the old 'tower' deal... an ASUS... so far, so good... coupled with a 27-inch Samsung monitor and a backlit keyboard, I'm ready to GingerUP, y'all!!!
I want to get back on the GingerBinge deal... and also back on the LIFE magazine project... while keeping up with basic GingerNews going on...

SO... here we go...

KIG, y'all!!!


Thursday, August 11, 2016


...well, FINALLY got the Kitty Foyle 'overview' done over on the KittyFoyle blog... well, not much text, but... trust me, y'all will dig it!
...this should give you a hint as to the content of the post over there... I love how she kinda pokes her jaw out at the end of this loop...

Well, on to the next pick... this weekend, for sure...

Until then -


Monday, August 1, 2016


... no, not the Rob Halford version... the...
KITTY FOYLE version!

GingerBinge summer continues with the apex of Ginger's career, her Academy-Award-winning performance as an office girl from the 'working side' of Philly, Miss Kitty Foyle... folks wonder which GingerFilm is my fave, and, while it's pretty impossible to choose, there's NO way Kitty could EVER be left out of the conversation. Also a bit weird I pulled this one directly after Perfect Strangers, in the sense that Dennis Morgan occurs in each... hmmm....
Most Gingerologists know this film coming and going, but for those newer ones out there, this one is truly one of the 'must-watch' GingerFilms... it's "wall-to-wall Ginger", which in and of itself would put it towards the top of the list, but her work here is perfect... Kitty gets to you pretty quick...

Well, this one has to get the attention it deserves, so... TENTATIVELY, I'm going to get the viewing in tomorrow and update the KittyFoyle blog... should be pretty fun.

As for the future, I have the two young 'uns headed back to school in a week or so, so... the viewings will predictably wane a bit, in favor of homework assistance... hope to keep up as much as possible, and the goal now is to view the rest of the GingerFilms by the end of the year... a reasonable goal, no???

Well, hope everyone out there is having a great summer (or winter, depending upon your spot on the orb), and of course, keeping it GINGERY!!!


Thursday, July 28, 2016


...Strangers! GingerBinge has FINALLY resumed, with a pretty dang cool film which teams our girl up with that swarthy Strafford dude Kitty kept having to shake...
...but each are a bit older and wiser Ten Years After... and, they would Love To Change The World... or at least their world, as they hopelessly fall for each other... but extenuating circumstances may well prevent their desired harmonic convergence... (not sure why I am doling out all these hippie references... just Work With Me, Annie...)

Anyway, mosey on over to the PerfectStrangers blog for the ===POST=== regarding the GingerBinge viewing... and also make sure to check out the 'pages', as there are new screencaps, publicity stills, and even a few GIFs... I'm dangerous with that deal, y'alllllllll...

Hope everyone has a great week and weekend wherever you may be... and stay tuned on FB for the next 'filmpick' for the continuing GingerBinge Summer... which is invariably going to ooze into autumn... GingerAutumn sounds cool anyway, right?

KIG, y'all!!!


Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!