...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - August 17th

1898: Dewey Robinson, who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as Tony Carlucci), “Tales of Manhattan” (as Charles Smith’s Bullying Boss), and “Storm Warning” (as Klansman), was born in New Haven, Connecticut.

1983: Ira Gershwin, who with brother George composed the score for the stage musical “Girl Crazy”, and also the film score for the Ginger and Fred film “Shall We Dance”, died in Beverly Hills, California, at the age of 86.

1983: Ed Lowry, bandleader with whom Ginger worked in the mid-20’s in Saint Louis, died at the age of 85.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

September 12, 2017 @ 2:30 P.M. Upperworld
September 25, 2017 @ 3:00 A.M. Twist of Fate
October 12, 2017 @ 8:45 A.M. Week-End at the Waldorf

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Sunday, January 22, 2012

...GingerTunes setup...HELP!!!


...I know a lot of y'all have music lists on your blogs...SOOOOO...does ANYONE have any suggestions on how to put tunes on a blog? I know I have the two 'pods' on the right over there, but honestly not sure how I set them up (theOGRE did a bunch of that...).
I actually downloaded Yahoo Media Player on the NBABOH blog, which seems like it would be cool, as it plays tunes AND videos... but, it appears tunes have to be on a 'host site'...which one of those puppies is best, for free of course...ANY info will be greatly appreciated!
-----
BTW, the Chance at Heaven review is close, just screen caps needed... should be a trip trying to set up a 'cap story' line for this one... it still just irks me as to how Ginger 'lays down' in this one...weird.
-----
Well, hope nobody has any trouble with the storms rolling thru the nation's mid-section tonight...we are supposed to have some striong storms here, which obviously gets folks here a bit more skittish than usual after last April... so hopefully nothing big occurs...

..hey, this is the 200th post for G-ology!!! Well, this particular post is not too 'prolific', but...a milestone nevertheless!!!

KIG, y'all!!!
VKMfanHuey
---

2 comments:

  1. I honestly dont remember how I did it either LOL! But with time I could figure it out :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. well, I'm thinking ya just go to a 'host' site... the one we used was 'fileDen'... seems to work OK, so maybe I'll 're-use' it... mainly, I don;t wanna have to pay for anything, kapesh?
    OK...I'm watching Chance At Heaven again...getting the caps...and I'm all huffy about it yet again...just so unbelievable...

    ok - well, hey, OGRE!!!
    You need to send me your new e-mail address...hopefully ya still have mine, but if not... jwhuey67@charter.net...I may set up a Gmail account soon, and just use it for G-ology stuff, IF you can clip files on it...that might be the rub there...

    Anyway, I'm going to jump over to that site sometime this week and see if I can get it going on the NBABOH site (which, by the way, you desperately need to follow...:-) ) ...I'm gonna be changing up stuff on that site pretty regularly, but not so much with G-ology.

    KIG, Lady Katie!!!

    VKMfanHuey
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!