...KEEP VOTING FOR GINGER!!!

...On to the FOURTH round... VOTE!!!
________________________________________

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - May 25th

1867: J. Malcolm Dunn (born James Malcolm Dunn), who starred with Ginger in the film “The Sap from Syracuse” (as Captain Barker), was born in London, England.

1963: Ethan Laidlaw, who starred with Ginger in the films “The Tip-Off” (as a Henchman), “Magnificent Doll” (as Sanders), and “The first Travelling Saleslady” (as Juror), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 63.

1974: Donald Crisp (born George William Crisp), who starred with Ginger in the film “Broadway Bad” (as Darrall), died in Van Nuys, California, at the age of 91.

1977: Ginger’s mother, Lela Rogers, who starred with Ginger in the film “The Major and The Minor” (as Mrs. Applegate), died in Palm Springs, California at the age of 85. She was cremated and her ashes interred at the Oakwood Memorial Park Cemetery in Chatsworth, California, where Ginger’s ashes would also be interred.

2000: Francis Lederer, who starred with Ginger in the film “Romance in Manhattan” (as Karel Novak), died in Palm Springs, California, at the age of 100.

2016: TCM aired “Rafter Romance”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

June 3, 2017 @ 6:15 A.M. Week-End at The Waldorf
June 23, 2017 @ 11:30 A.M. Flying Down to Rio
June 23, 2017 @ 1:00 P.M. Top Hat
June 23, 2017 @ 2:45 P.M. Swing Time
June 23, 2017 @ 4:45 P.M. Carefree
June 23, 2017 @ ^:15 P.M. The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Monday, August 29, 2011

...Is it STILL August?

DANG, y'all!
 ...Ain't it 'bout time for summer to fade on out for 2011? These 95+ degree Fahrenheit days are getting a mite MUCH, folks...

Anyway, Ginger appears somewhat bored as well, it appears...but of course in her typical devastatingly beautiful manner... although that jacket isn't quite in place for the season...well, unless you're an Alabama football fan, which I am definitely NOT... but hey, if ANYBODY can rock a houndstooth (AND be able to get a 'Roll Tide' outta me), it's Ginger! ...but something tells me she was an Oregon fan...well, if a fan at all... it wasn't quite as 'intense' to be a sports fan in Ginger's heyday...

OK...well, just an update...first of all...HEY, Y'ALL!!! It's been a few! Well, it seems like my daughter starting school has gotten us all in the 'early bedtime' regimen... which is good, except for G-ology time...and the past few weekends have been slammed with stuff... hoping this upcoming Labor Day weekend will affords a bit of time to crank out some cool G-ology posts... if anything, this Saturday (9/3), my boy 'Bam-Bam' (a.k.a. Reed) turns 2 years old!

As far as Ginger stuff, well, just not much happening... I have noticed that Fox Studios have released some '4-in-1' DVD sets, one of which has "Black Widow" in it, Ginger's 1954 film noir role... included is a bonus feature, "Ginger Rogers at Twentieth Century Fox"...might it contain a blurb about "Hat Check Girl"? Hmmm...seems like the pic from 'BW' below indicates Ginger has forgotten about the hazards of extensive phone usage, from "The Thirteenth Guest" days... but  she looks awesome in this movie, although it is a 'pan-o-rama' framing, which tends to be a bit lacking in the close-up department...boo!
Of course, Ginger made quite a few movies for Fox (eleven, to be exact...), so this bonus feature alone may be worth the purchase for G-ologists...and, you also get three other 'noir' movies, "Call Northside 77" starring Jimmy Stewart, "Dangerous Crossing" starring Jeanne Crain, and "Laura", starring Gene Tierney and Vincent Price. Here's the link:

Fox Studio Classics w/Black Widow

Well, hope summer has been fun for y'all... and here's hoping autumn works out as well! Hope to post some stuff in a few days...including the review of "Professional Sweetheart"... and some other stuff, like trivia, maybe? a poll? some new stuff? Hopefully... but, in the meantime, as always...

KIG!

VKMfanHuey
---

2 comments:

  1. I just watched my copy of 'Ginger Rogers at Twentieth Century Fox' no mention of Hat Check Girl, but as that was made at Fox a few years before they merged to be Twentieth Century Fox perhaps its not suprising :/

    If you could send some of that lovely warm weather accross the pond i'd much appreciate it :) Average temps in England this summer have apparently been 55F...

    ReplyDelete
  2. ...well, sorry to be so long in responding to this...maybe this was the 'response' I was thinking about a few days back...dang it's tuff getting old!

    wow...strange y'all are so cool in the summer...we are finally dropped down a bit, also...the last Tropical storm - Lee - that came through seemed to drop it down...now in the mid 80's...REAL nice weather...

    I'll have to pick up a copy of the 'Black Widow' set soon...

    KIG, Kat!
    VKMfanHuey
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!