...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - October 20th

1871: Frederick Burton, who starred with Ginger in the film “Broadway Bad” (as Robert North, Sr.), was born in Indianapolis, Indiana.

1885: Purnell Pratt, who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as Collins) and “A Shriek in the Night” (as Police Inspector Russell), was born in Bethel, Illinois.

1904: Marian Nixon, who starred with Ginger in the film “Chance at Heaven” (as Glory Franklyn), was born in Superior, Wisconsin.

1955: Frank Darien (born Frank Guderian), who starred with Ginger in the films “The Tip-Off” (as Edna’s Uncle), “Professional Sweetheart” (as Appleby), “Roxie Hart” (as Michael Finnegan), and “Tales of Manhattan” (as Elsa’s Old Father), died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 79.

1956: Clay Clement (born Claudius Geiger), who starred with Ginger in the films “Don’t Bet on Love” (as Arnold Ross, Attorney at Law) and “Upperworld” (as Medical Examiner), died in Watertown, New York, at the age of 68.

1990: Joel McCrea, who starred with Ginger in the films “Chance at Heaven” (as Blackstone ‘Blacky’ Gorman) and “Primrose Path” (as Ed Wallace), died in Woodland Hills - Los Angeles, California, at the age of 84.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

November 2, 2017 @ 4:00 A.M. Vivacious Lady
November 6-7, 2017 @ 12:00 A.M. Tender Comrade

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

...Hey, Y'all - Guess What...Gingerology...

...is TWO years old today!!!
 
Thanks to all of you Gingerologists out there who make this site so great to work on - I am SO honored to be within the 'Classic Cinema' arm of the blogosphere - there are some REALLY killer sites within it, and to be included amongst them is really humbling.  But, like I always say, it's pretty easy to blog when the topic subject is so great! And I hope to be keeping the memory of Ginger and her incredible career alive for a LONG time to come, y'all!


You may have noticed I have added a few 'features' to the site, and hope to have more going soon... the music stuff is REALLY needing to be added to, for example... but honestly, I have forgotten how to set the 'pod' up - dang, y'know, it should be easier to do that - it's easy enough to pop a picture on a site, so why is music so tough?


 ...and YES, the '42nd Street' review is VERY close... I finished up the 'screen caps', and doggone, y'all...I had 70 or so!!! So there will be some 'editing' involved there... but should be Wednesday or so...I know, I said that LAST Wednesday...:-]

Well, thinking about my sojourn to Independence in a few weeks, and just thought I would make up a 'Gingerology Bucket List' of places to go, things to see and people to meet within a typical Gingerologists' lifetime...SO:

1. Meet Roberta Olden, Ginger's personal assistant from 1977 until her death in 1995.
2. Visit Independence, Missouri - 100 West Moore Street.
3. Discover "Hat Check Girl" - the only Ginger movie not readily accounted for...
4. Visit the Ginger Rogers Craterian Theater and Roger's Rogue River Ranch in Medford, Oregon.
5. Visit the 'star' and 'footprints' of Ginger in Hollywood.
6. Visit Ginger's Beverly Hills 'complex' on Gilcrest Drive where she lived during her 'peak years' in Hollywood.
7. Pay respects to Ginger at Chatsworth Memorial.
8. Just keep scoping out eBay and other 'sources' for more Gingerbilia, which you can never have enough of, right?

...please feel free to add to this list, lest I left something out...

Well, again, a big, honkin' THANKS to all of y'all that follow and interact...it's been a great experience getting to know each of you, keeping up with each of your respective blogs (well, those who HAVE blogs...yes, I'm looking at YOU, Lady F! :-] ...you would just have a INCREDIBLE blog...sigh...one day, maybe...), and learning more and more about you, as well as the 'Golden Era' of film, which is really the only one that matters, right?  And it's SO great that Ginger played a pretty big part in that era! All that to say...

...ain't it cool to be a Gingerologist? :-)


...Keep it Gingery, y'all!!!

VKMfanHuey
---

5 comments:

  1. Your bucket list is great, and lucky you can actually start crossing off really soon....!As I'm all the way over in Greece, Europe, I could never even dream of any of this. But if I could, I'd probably add a visit to the ranch in Medford, and pay a visit to Lew Ayres grave as well, maybe even look up her first Hollywood home that was just recently sold. Enjoy Independence and add silly amounts of photos to your blog when you've been there. :) All the best!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ha ha! No, Huey, I'm no blogger. I'll leave that to you folks with talent. :-)

    Great list! I particularly agree with #1. I have so many questions Roberta could answer. What a thrill it would be to chat with her. But don't forget to add finding Hat Check Girl to your list.

    As for Sitting Pretty, there shouldn't be an expiration date on the download, but you have my email if it doesn't work. If you want screenshots for your review, you might want this new copy. The following two captures from Dream Walking are not exactly the same, but you can see the difference between the copies....

    Huey's copy

    Slight upgrade

    Happy Birthday, Gingerology! And thanks to you, Huey, for 2 years of great posts on Ginger.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ooops! I somehow missed your #3! {Too early in the morning to be posting)

    ReplyDelete
  4. From big sister "Carole & Co." (it turned four on June 13), happy birthday!

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!