...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - February 18th

1890: Adolphe Menjou, who starred with Ginger in the films “Stage Door” (as Anthony Powell), “Roxie Hart” (as Billy Flynn), and “Heartbeat” (as Ambassador), was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

1977: Andy Devine (born Andrew Vabre Devine), who starred with Ginger in the films “Chance at Heaven” (as Al) and “Upperworld” (as Oscar), died in Orange, California, at the age of 71.

2014: FMC aired “Roxie Hart”.

2015: FXM RETRO aired “Roxie Hart”.

2015: MoMA screened “Stage Door” as part of its series “Acteurism: Ginger Rogers”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

February 21, 2018 @ 4:00 P.M. Kitty Foyle
February 25, 2018 @ 10:00 A.M. Top Hat
February 26, 2018 @ 5:45 A.M. 42nd Street
March 1, 2018 @ 10:00 A.M. Stage Door

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

...um... ...what month is this again?

...um... guess I've got some explaining to do, lest I incur the wrath of Miss Glory... well, it's really been pretty hectic the last few months, with the young 'uns in school, and thus a nightly regimen of homework and getting ready for bed...  add to this the fact that my work is quite busy as well, and... seems like time is just flying away...

So, it's been kinda hard to find time to dedicate to Gingerology...
...um... yeah she's not buying that at all... ...a total, albeit not so systematic, dismantling of the Tower of Huey's Record Books...  it's gonna take a LOT of work to get back in good graces... ...on a side note, I've never seen anyone look more beautiful whilst tossing tomes at twits...

So, with that, I'll keep ducking, and try to get back on track here, y'all... hope all is well with everyone out there - I think most of y'all are over on FaceBook, and the group over there (well, there's several GingerGroups, but one of the larger ones is 'It's a Ginger Thing), so we are in touch or whatever... but this blog needs to keep rolling, right?

...ah, better already... So, with that, everyone Keep It Gingery - and we'll get more Gingery Goodness on here soon!!!

Hu
---

No comments:

Post a Comment

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018
...including the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...