...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - October 18th

1947: Harry C. Bradley, who starred with Ginger in the films “Sitting Pretty” (as Set Designer) and “Change of Heart” (as Graduation Speaker), died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 78.

1954: Ginger stars in NBC’s “To-Night at 8:30”, in the three (3) 30-minute segments written by Noel Coward, “Red Peppers”, “Still Life”, and “Shadow Play”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

November 2, 2017 @ 4:00 A.M. Vivacious Lady
November 6-7, 2017 @ 12:00 A.M. Tender Comrade

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Saturday, May 7, 2016

All you MOMS Out There...

...Have a VERY Gingery Mother's Day!!!
...my FAVE pic of Ginger and Lela!

...BTW, in case you're wondering, May 8th is the earliest date on which Mother's Day can occur (Second Sunday in May)... well, in the U.S., anyway... The United Kingdom celebrates it on the fourth Sunday after Lent (which is three weeks before Easter Sunday), which places it late March - early April... interesting.

Hope all you Gingerologist Moms out there have a great weekend - with a special 'shout-out' to Kat, who is about to be a mom again soon!!! ...even tho the UK Mother's Day deal applies for Kat, we'll still note it for her now on this side of the pond as well!!!

Hope everyone ELSE out there is also doing well, and until then... whenever 'then' should BE...

KIG, Y'all!!!

Hu
---

No comments:

Post a Comment

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!