...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

...Stay Tuned...

...Stay Tuned...
...for the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - December 15th

1877: Dorothy Walters, who starred with Ginger in the film “Queen High” (as Party Guest), was born in New York City.

1912: Ty Parvis (born Tyrus Jackson Parvis), who starred with Ginger in the film “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Chorus Boy), was born in Vancouver, Washington.

1959: James Eagles (born James Crump Eagle), who starred with Ginger in the films “The Thirteenth Guest” (as Harold ‘Bud’ Morgan) and “You Said a Mouthful” (as Messenger), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 52.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

December 16, 2017 @ 8:15 A.M. 42nd Street
December 17, 2017 @ 4:15 P.M. Carefree
December 20, 2017 @ 9:30 A.M. Week-End at the Waldorf
December 21, 2017 @ 8:00 P.M. Swing Time
December 21, 2017 @ 10:00 P.M. 42nd Street


Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Thursday, August 7, 2014

...ANOTHER GingerFilm hits DVD...

...this time, it's "You Said a Mouthful", the Joe E. Brown vehicle that has Ginger as the awesome female lead! It's available now, released by Warner Archives (see link at the end of the post)... which makes the EIGHTEENTH GingerFilm available from WBA... well over 20 percent of Ginger's entire catalog! So again, MEGA props to Warner!!!
...between this and the upcoming titles available from other companies, we are getting pretty dang close to having the entire GingerFilm catalog available, y'all...which is quite the feat considering so many of the films from the early 30s have been lost... GingerFans are pretty dang fortunate!


Hit this sentence for the link to WB Archives!

...hope y'all get to pick this one up...it's a pretty neat film... typical Joe E. Brown histrionics, but they're pretty funny in general... AND, hope everyone is well out there, and Keeping It Gingery, of course!!!

Hu
---

2 comments:

  1. Wonderful, Wonderful!!! One of the least shown early Ginger films, "You Said A Mouthful," coming to DVD!!! You just made my day, Huey! Thanks for the Good Word!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. ...glad to be of service, BA! :-) Yeah, I'm pretty stoked about the new ones coming out... I'm going to just order all 4 in Mid-September - when Cinderella comes out - and have an awesome GingerFilm-a-thon!!!

    KIG, BA!!!

    Hu
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!