...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - May 25th

1867: J. Malcolm Dunn (born James Malcolm Dunn), who starred with Ginger in the film “The Sap from Syracuse” (as Captain Barker), was born in London, England.

1963: Ethan Laidlaw, who starred with Ginger in the films “The Tip-Off” (as a Henchman), “Magnificent Doll” (as Sanders), and “The first Travelling Saleslady” (as Juror), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 63.

1974: Donald Crisp (born George William Crisp), who starred with Ginger in the film “Broadway Bad” (as Darrall), died in Van Nuys, California, at the age of 91.

1977: Ginger’s mother, Lela Rogers, who starred with Ginger in the film “The Major and The Minor” (as Mrs. Applegate), died in Palm Springs, California at the age of 85. She was cremated and her ashes interred at the Oakwood Memorial Park Cemetery in Chatsworth, California, where Ginger’s ashes would also be interred.

2000: Francis Lederer, who starred with Ginger in the film “Romance in Manhattan” (as Karel Novak), died in Palm Springs, California, at the age of 100.

2016: TCM aired “Rafter Romance”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

May 13, 2018 @ 12:00 P.M. Bachelor Mother
June 5, 2018 @ 10:00 P.M. 42nd Street

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Gingery Halloween Poll!!!

Hi, y'all!!!  ...welp, it's been a few since the last post, for whatever reason... but no matter, cause here we are again... with a POLL!!!! It's been a while since we did one of these, so, here goes...a pretty 'simple' one, with only two choices... which generally fit into the theme of the observance of Halloween (sorry, if you don't get an off-day for it, it's NOT a 'holiday'...)

...which Ginger 'suspense' film do you prefer...

THE THIRTEENTH GUEST

...or A SHRIEK IN THE NIGHT?
...generally, the only two 'suspense' films Ginger were in, unless ya wanna count Star Of Midnight, which is more of a mystery... these two are pretty similar, down to having the same 'leading man', Lyle Talbot, who worked pretty well with Ginger... SO, vote early and often (SEE POLL THINGY AT THE TOP RIGHT OF THE PAGE HERE...)...polls close Halloween night...scary, huh? :-)

...still no TopHat caps... yeah, yeah... lots of just...stuff...happening...well, nothing too involved, but... seems like this time of year is busy, and of course with the holiday season cranking up, it will continue to be so... but Hu is gonna keep the Ginger rolling, for sure... remember there's LOTS of Gingerfilms heading our way on TCM in November and December, so...stay tuned!!!

...and, if you aren't on FaceBook yet, roll over there... there's SOOOOOO much Ginger stuff afoot there, it's unreal... see ya there!!!!

KIG, y'all!!!!

Hu
---

3 comments:

  1. Keep up the good work Huey.
    I love both SITN and TTG. Cheaply made movies, but nonetheless entertaining, and of course with a very young Ginger, which makes them special.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the vote, Elaine!!! They are both pretty cool to watch... of course, Ginger makes ANYTHING quite watchable...:-)

      KIG!!!

      Hu
      ---

      Delete
  2. Final Poll Results:

    A Shriek In The Night - 9
    The 13th Guest - 4

    Thanks for voting!!!

    KIG!!!

    Hu
    ---

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018
...including the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...