...

...have 'updated' the GingerLinks area on the bottom right of the page - unfortunately several of the links have 'disappeared'... but a few new ones have been added...
________________________________________

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - March 29th

1883: William Halligan (born William Kerry Halligan), who starred with Ginger in the films “Follow The Leader” (as Bob Sterling), “Tom, Dick and Harry” (as Mr. Burton), “Tales of Manhattan” (as Oliver Webb), and “Week-End at the Waldorf” (as Chief Jennings), was born in Chicago, Illinois.

1889: Warner Baxter, who starred with Ginger in the films “42nd Street” (as Julian Marsh) and “Lady in the Dark” (as Kendall Nesbitt) was born in Columbus, Ohio.

1908: Dennis O’Keefe (born Edward Vance Flanagan), who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as Party Guest), “42nd Street” (as Chorus Boy), “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Chorus Boy), “Twenty Million Sweethearts” (as Reporter), “Upperworld” (as Photographer), “Top Hat” (as Elevator Passenger / Dancer), “Swing Time” (as Dance Extra in “The Way You Look Tonight” Number), and “Vivacious Lady” (as Student), was born in Fort Madison, Iowa.

1941: H. Dudley Hawley (born Hughson Dudley Hawley), who starred with Ginger in the film “Young Man of Manhattan” (as the Doctor), died in New York City at the age of 62.

1955: Nina Campana (born Esperanza Susanna de Ybarrondo), who starred with Ginger in the film “Flying Down to Rio” (as Mme. Borget-Damas), died in Santa Clara, California, at the age of 57.

1957: Charles R. Rogers, who produced the Ginger films “The Tip-Off”, “Suicide Fleet”, “Carnival Boat”, and “Sitting Pretty”, died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 64.

2013: TCM aired “42nd Street”.

2016: TCM aired “42nd Street”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

April 4, 2017 @ 8:00 P.M. Gold Diggers of 1933
April 4-5, 2017 @ 12:00 A.M. Fifth Avenue Girl
April 8, 2017 @ 10:45 P.M. Black Widow
April 10, 2017 @ 8:00 P.M. - Tales of Manhattan

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

None Currently Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Ginger's dad...future Johnny Football?

...OK, y'all...just though I'd post this one over here, as it is kinda funny, to me, anyway...

Over on that big ol' social media thingy they call FaceBook, a fellow Gingerologist - Ginger Rogers - a Joy To behold, posted a pic a few days back from the GingerCentury exhibit ay Boston University...which I just happened to take whilst there, but that's generally irrelevant... anyway, the picture is of baby Ginger being held by her 'gooberhead' dad, William Eddins McMath...here's the pic:
...now, this is a pretty cool pic for a few reasons...first, not sure if any of us Gingerologists knew of it prior to its display at BU...second, it's one of the few, if not the ONLY, pic of McMath with Ginger... but lastly, it dawned on me that McMath looked kinda familiar...couldn't really think of who he reminded me of, but with the upcoming football game between Alabama and Texas A&M, and all the media hype leading up to it, it hit me...

dude looks a LOT like...

...Texas A&M quarterback and 2012 Heisman trophy winner Johnny Manziel!!! It's just a weird similarity, especially considering how 'Johnny football' seems to be at best a goofball in his 'off-the-field' activities... thus shadowing McMath's daft behavior.

And if you REALLY want to stretch things, remember Ginger was the Charleston Champ of the state of....Texas!  ...yeah, I told you it's a stretch...

Well, just thought I would 'document' this before I forgot about it... I know a lot of y'all don't know Johnny Manziel from Johnny Mathis, so... now you do, I guess. :-)

And just to make this post a bit more Gingery, here's an awesome pic of YOUNG Ginger that Arianna posted on FB a day or two back...a new one for me!
...so pretty!!! ...OK, y'all, if you haven't noticed, there's a link at the top of the page here to a poll over at Movies Unlimited, which allows you to vote for your favorite non-musical GingerFilm... no wrong answers, of course, so, go check it out!!!

Until the next Gingery post...

KIG, y'all!!!

Hu
---

3 comments:

  1. Huey, Ginger is so meltingly beautiful in this photo. I keep on being surprised as a new pic turns up of her and her loveiness brings tears to my eyes. I know you will agree as you are as Gingernuts about her as I am. Thanks for this blog and the great way you promote our Ginger <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. ...it is amazing how many pics there are of our girl...ain't it COOL? This one is incredible...not sure of her age here, but probably in her late teens, honestly... 20 at the most.

    Thanks for the support, EG!!! And hope you Keep It Gingery!!! :-)

    Hu
    ---

    ReplyDelete
  3. You certainly pegged that resemblance, Huey. In Manzel's case hopefully it's immaturity that's causing his indiscretions. He's really talented and fun to watch, but I was rooting for Alabama in the game. Manzel needs some failures to give him a better perspective.

    I hadn't seen that picture of Ginger. Beautiful!

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!