...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - August 17th

1898: Dewey Robinson, who starred with Ginger in the films “Hat Check Girl” (as Tony Carlucci), “Tales of Manhattan” (as Charles Smith’s Bullying Boss), and “Storm Warning” (as Klansman), was born in New Haven, Connecticut.

1983: Ira Gershwin, who with brother George composed the score for the stage musical “Girl Crazy”, and also the film score for the Ginger and Fred film “Shall We Dance”, died in Beverly Hills, California, at the age of 86.

1983: Ed Lowry, bandleader with whom Ginger worked in the mid-20’s in Saint Louis, died at the age of 85.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

September 12, 2017 @ 2:30 P.M. Upperworld
September 25, 2017 @ 3:00 A.M. Twist of Fate
October 12, 2017 @ 8:45 A.M. Week-End at the Waldorf

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

...The 'Hair Scene' from R.I.M....

...well, again, this little sequence in 'Romance in Manhattan' was pretty dang awesome...when you 'freeze-frame', you catch a lot of great expressions you just don't catch when viewing at 12 frames/second... so, here's the batch of caps from that scene... I love these, y'all...












...nuff said...

...Well, heck, hard to believe a week has scooted by since the R.I.M. review was posted... as for what's happening in G-ology, of course, 'Roberta' is looming for review...well, that sounds like it's a BAD thing...obviously it's an awesome movie... but, we are plowing headlong into the 'prime' GandF films over the next 5-6 reviews, so there will be some gnashing of teeth and wringing of paws, regarding ranking these diamonds... we'll see how it all pans out.

The FilmBlogs are still out there...I really need to get hopping on them... at least I have a 'format' set for them now...the trouble is, ya have to set up that 'format' 75 or so times!!! Well, hey, blogging isn't for the faint of heart, eh? So, stay tuned...and, of course, ANY suggestions which you may have for ANY of the G-ology family of blogs would be MOST appreciated... just tack it onto one of the post comment areas...heck, this post would suffice...

Oh, another thing...for anyone out there who may have sent an e-mail under my old address (jwhuey67...), I have not been able to get into my 'box' there...my old computer has 'parted ways' with the internet, and thus outlook is severed as well... so, although I plan to get into the old e-mail via my cable provider to check out what I've missed (just in case a Nigerian Prince has endowed me with 50 million dollars or something...), if anyone out there wants or needs to contact me, please use my gmail address... vkmfanhuey@gmail.com (please don't tell that to anyone else - it's just our 'secret' :-] )

Well, hope the week has been good to y'all...I'll hunt down some Gingeryness to post by week's end - I need to do more posts of 'General Ginger'...a poll, maybe...heck, the 'trivia' posts are always cool... so my work is lined up, eh?

KIG, y'all!
Hu
---

3 comments:

  1. The screen-caps are so cool. For shooting fish in a barrel, you get good pics. I kept thinking as I was watching them over and over, what a chameleon VKM was. She has a look for every character from sultry to goofy :)
    I love the country girl style dress she is wearing too, perfect for doing the washing. Thanks for sharing them.

    And just so we are clear, that Nigerian Prince is MINE! hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. I so knew you would post those screen caps from that part. She does look really pretty there, I REALLY love the dress she changes into.
    Good luck on the Filmblogs!!! It seems like a lot of work to do. And you can always use the pics that I find to add on them.

    It's so awesome in a couple of hours I'm going to the theater to see The Birds, and I cannot wait! It's gonna be cool seeing it on the big screen. TCM is presenting this cause it's Universal's 100th anniversary I believe.

    And yes you should do some trivia type thing or poll. I remember on the somewhat early days on here you did some posts that were trivia based.

    Have a great evening!

    ReplyDelete

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!