...Sad news to report...

Gary Marron recently passed away - he was a big Ginger fan who was ever present on FB posts regarding GR... he will be missed. Rest in peace, fellow Gingerologist...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - March 20th

1884: Frank Hagney, who starred with Ginger in the films “You Said a Mouthful” (as Holt’s Manager) and “Sitting Pretty” (as Bar Manager), was born in New South Wales, Australia.

1907: Lorena Layson (born Lorena Mayer Jones), who starred with Ginger in the films “42nd Street” (as Chorus Girl), “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Gold Digger), and “Twenty Million Sweethearts” (as Radio Fan), was born in Waycross, Georgia.

1963: Grace Hayle, who starred with Ginger in the films “Gold Diggers of 1933” (as Society Reporter), “Professional Sweetheart” (as Fat Reporter), “Twenty Million Sweethearts” (as Mrs. Martha Brokman), “Roberta” (as Miss Jones, Newspaper Reporter), “Carefree” (as Grace), and “Primrose Path” (as Drunk’s Wife Leaving Bluebell), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 74.

1992: Avonne Taylor, who starred with Ginger in the film “Honor Among Lovers” (as Maybelle Worthington), died in Cleveland, Ohio, at the age of 93.

2011: Dorothy Young (born Dorothy Lena Young), who starred with Ginger in the film “Flying Down to Rio” (as Dancer), and also worked in Harry Houdini’s Traveling Show, died in Tinton Falls, New Jersey, at the age of 103.

2011: TCM aired “Tom, Dick and Harry”.

2012: TCM aired “Gold Diggers of 1933”.

2015: TCM aired “42nd Street” and “Fifth Avenue Girl”.

2015: MoMA screened “I’ll Be Seeing You” as part of its series “Acteurism: Ginger Rogers”.


Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

March 22, 2018 @ 4:00 P.M. Shall We Dance
March 26, 2018 @ 7:30 A.M. Rafter Romance

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...


Tuesday, March 29, 2011

GingerTennial Happenings...

Well, along with all the reviewing going on here, I need to catch up on some of the events going on around the nation - and globe, for that matter - regarding the occasion of Ginger's 100th birthday! I know y'all have seen the pic above quite a bit, but it is truly one of my fave 'full body shots' of her... she is so...yes, 'beguiling' in it! :-P But, I think it also serves as a pretty cool segue into one of the upcoming events I ran across whilst googling... see the link below: http://www.sohs.org/ginger.html ...now, HOW awesome would THIS be? It's like pretty much anything and everything I would like to see at a 'Celebration of all things Ginger' event... look, y'all, I know nothing from fashion, but I DO know Ginger wore the HECK out of anything she was garbed in... and to see the actual gowns from her personal collection...and then they will be auctioned off? Yeah, I'd try to snag one...bring your Visa card, right? Or perhaps a handful of them... AND, Roberta will be there...dang, that is incredible enough alone... I just REALLY would like to contact her somehow and have her as a 'guest blogger' or whatever... an interview, perhaps? Well, one day, maybe... ANYWAY, I REALLY would like to be at this shindig, but y'know, there's quite a few miles between Alabama and Oregon... but I figure a lot of folks there will be staunch Gingerologists, so... yeah, it's eating me up inside, y'all... DANG IT!!! :-] OK - well, back to things I DO have somewhat of a handle on - namely, the Gingerology blog. Hope the reviews are entertaining - I am having a blast setting them up, researching stuff, and just studying Ginger...after all, isn't that what a Gingerologist DOES? :-) And, it serves as a 'document' of reviews and all other info regarding the film... ...As for my 'goal' which I set at the first of the year, to somehow crank out reviews of ALL of the 70+ GingerFilms by the GingerTennial on 07/16/11, well, that's obviously NOT going to happen... I will most likely be into the 'GandF' era by summer, and that is pretty fitting, I reckon... but I'm not going to just plow thru these in order to get them done...that's not the point. In fact, I might 'slow down' the pace on the film reviews a BIT...but they WILL still be pretty frequent, y'all... and in order, of course. But the main issue is that I need to crank out the 'other' stuff that makes Gingerology tick, such as the info above... again, in the GingerTennial, there's going to be a LOT of stuff cranking up I suspect...therefore, I am going to TRY to keep up with everything... but, of course, that's where Y'ALL come in as well... So, if you find any 'GingerEvents' scheduled ANYWHERE, please inform us here... I might set up some kind of 'message board' type deal at the top of the page, to keep folks up to date - I at least could put upcoming film showings on TCM and FMC... OK - well, it's good to get all that out of my system... now, go out there and find those GingerBrations!!! KIG! VKMfanHuey ---


  1. Hey Huey honey!!! Hope you are well...I always love catching up on your posts. You make me smile. Have a wonderful week friend. Kori xoxo

  2. OMG I want to go there! It looks so cool! A little far from my home... Too bad :(
    I think I'll celebrate alone with my sister Gingertennial by looking our favorite all the night and eating ice cream x)

  3. *drool* I wish I could go to that! How awesome would it be to own something of Gingers?

  4. I saw that but its far to far :( how awesome it'll be for anyone actually able to go!!

  5. OMGOSH!!!!!!!! You have no idea how AMAZING that sounds!!! AHHHHHHHH! I wanna be there so BADLY. Oh well :(


  6. Kori: Great to hear from you! Hey, maybe YOU could go check out this shindig...you are quite the 'jet-setter' - and could definitely blend in fashion-wise...you could snag a few of the items they are auctioning off...and you are at least in the same time zone... :-)
    Hope your weekend has been a blast, Blondie!!!

    Camille: Yep - it's quite a ways off for me as well... not as far as YOU are, of course :-) But it seems I am VERY far away from any Gingery areas... sounds like GingerFilms and Ice Cream is probably the way to go!

    Betsy: Yep - it would be insane, wouldn't it? I mean, I just have a book she signed - it's pretty dang awesome just to have THAT! Of course, eBay is loaded with stuff she supposedly owned, but it's just hard to know what you are getting there...

    FandG-Mad: I really hope SOMEONE in our 'circle of Gingerology' can make it...I REALLY thought about it, but it would be at least $1,000.00 to swing it, without any unforeseen stuff or possible 'purchases'... just not in the budget, unfortunately.

    ALD: I couldn't really put together a Gingery event which would be cooler, short of a film festival or something... again, I think Roberta would be cool to hear... I would LOVE to be able to get her to 'guest post' or whatever on here...

    Well, hope all is well with everyone... and maybe someone can go to this and report...



Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018
...including the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...